skip navigation

High School Girls Clubs

Julie Dunlop

High School Girls Commisioner

Phone: 480-270-2066

Game day home field for all teams is West Side Complex unless noted below

Westside Complex
2209 N. 99th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85037

Friday Nights Practices for All Girls throughout the Metro Area

Girls High School Teams for 2018-2019 Season

Arrowhead Berserkers Cienega Bobcats East Valley Eagles
Eclipse Phoenix Firebirds Scottsdale Wolves
Tempe Girls Tucson Thunderbirds

Arrowhead Berserkers

www.berserkers
rfc.com

Practice Location & Days

Location:  pending

Days:  pending

Colors:  Pink & Black
 
Level 200 Coach: Daniel Shoemaker
Level 100 Coaches: Bo Manusina, Kipp Wingo, Stephanie Shoemaker & Sean Cain​​​​​​​
Certified Referee: Stephanie Shoemaker

Contact:

Dan Shoemaker

Head Coach

Phone: 602-885-5294

Ciegna Bobcats

No website
 
Practice Location & Days
Cienega High School
Vail, AZ 85641
Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
 
Closed enrollment - limited to Cienega High School
 
Colors: Blue, White & Copper
 
Level 200 Coach: Patrick Coco
Certified Referee: Knute Knutson

Contact:

Patrick Coco

Phone: 520-954-1333

East Valley Eagles

 
 
Practice Location & Days
Fremont Junior High School
Mesa, AZ 85205
Saturday, Monday & Wednesday
 
Game day home field:
Fremont Junior High School
1001 N Power Road
Mesa, AZ 85205
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Navy, Black, Gold & Silver 
 
Level 200 Coach:  Mike Webber
Certified Referees: Michael Webber & Glenn Baumgarth

Contact:

Michael Webber

Head Coach

Phone: (314) 565-9714


Eclipse Rugby

 
 
Practice Location & Days
Phoenix, AZ 85027
Fall practice:  (Oct-Dec): Thursdays
Spring Practice (Jan-March):  Tuesday & Thursday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors: Athletic Gold, Black & Graphite Gray
 
Level 100 Coaches: Mike Frugone
Level 200 Coach: Sam Kelly & Chris Everett
Certified referee: Sam Kelly
 
 

Contact:

Sam Kelly

Phone: 602-639-2841

Phoenix Firebirds

 
 
Practice Location & Days
 Biltmore Preparatory Academy
Phoenix, AZ 85018
Monday & Wednesday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Silver, Red & Black
 
Level 200 Coach:  Rob Speers
Level 100 Coaches:  Brett Catchpole
Certified Referees:  Rob Speers, Andy Avery, Seth Catchpole & Andy Speers

Contact:

Rob Speers

Director of Youth Rugby

Phone: 602-361-7978

Scottsdale Wolves

 
Practice Location & Days
Eldorado Park
Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Tuesday & Thursday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Royal Blue & White
 
Level 200 Coach:  KJ Gaines
Certified Referee:  None

Contact:

KJ Gaines

Coach Girls HS Rugby

Phone: (310) 621-4182


Tempe Rugby Club Girls HS

 
Practice Location & Days
Tempe, AZ
Tuesday & Thursday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Black & White
 
Level 200 Coaches:  Bridget Bellavigna & Kelly Pawlowski
Level 100 Coach: Anastasia Jones
Certified Referee:  none

Contact:

Kate DeLisa

Phone: (480) 229-8661

Tucson Thunderbirds

 
Practice Location & Days
Dan Felix Park, Field #3
Tucson, AZ 85741
Tuesday, Thursday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Game day home field:
Estevan Park
Tucson, AZ 85705
 
Colors:  Gray, Black, Yellow & White

Level 200 Coaches:  Angela Wagner-Gabbard, Beth Kleiman & Aaron Abrego
Level 100 Coach:  Meghan Marshall
Certified Referee:  Kate Jewett-Williams

Contact:

Angela Wagner-Gabbard

Phone: (806) 220-5272