skip navigation

High School Boys Clubs

2019-2020 Team Information Update

Click here to update your team's information for the upcoming season.

 

Jeff McIntyre

High School Boys Commissioner

Phone: (480) 252-4659

Game day home field for all teams is West Side Complex unless noted below

Westside Complex
2209 N. 99th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85037


Arrowhead Berserkers

https://www.facebook.
com
/BerserkersRFC/

Practice Location & Days

Location:  TBD

Days:  Monday & Wednesday

Tackle 6-8pm

Touch 6-7pm

Open enrollment to entire community

Colors:  Pink & Black
 
Level 200 Coach: Daniel Shoemaker
Level 100 Coaches: Kipp Wingo, Stephanie Shoemaker & Sean Cain
Certified Referee: Stephanie Shoemaker

Contact:

Dan Shoemaker

Phone: (602) 885-5294

Black Mountain Lions

www.blackmountain
rugby.com

Practice Location & Days
Dynamite Park
4550 E Dynamite Blvd
Cave Creek, AZ 85331
Tuesday & Thursday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Team Colors:   Navy & Gold
 
Level 100 Coach: Joe Freedman
Level 200 Coach:  Jaco Van Rensburg
Certified Referee:  Jaco Van Rensburg

Contact:

Jaco Van Rensburg

Phone: (480) 433-3643

Brophy Broncos

 
Practice Location & Days
Brophy Sports Complex
4800 N 7th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85014
Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
 
Closed enrollment - limited to Brophy College Prep
 
Team Colors: Red, White & Black
 
Level 200 Coaches: Steve Ciarfalia & Tim Moran
Certified Referee: None
 
Game day location:  same as practice location listed above

Contact:

Steve Ciarfalia

Phone: (602) 799-2555


Cathedral High School

 
Practice Location & Days
Alethea Park Drive
El Paso, Texas 79902
Monday, Wednesday & Friday
 
Game day home field:  Same as practice location
 
Closed enrollment - limited to Cathedral High School
 
Colors:  Green & Gold
 
Level 200 Coach: Hector Marquez
Certified Referee:  none

Contact:

Hector Marquez

Phone: (915) 256-7841

Chapin Huskies Rugby Club

 
Practice Location & Days
3200 Ellerthorpe Avenue
El Paso, TX 79904
Monday & Wednesday
 
Game day home field:  Same as practice location
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  White & Navy Blue
Level 200 Coach: Galu P. Satele
Certified Referee:  Galu P. Satele

Contact:

Galu P. Satele

Phone: (915) 309-6565

Cienega Bobcats

No website
 
Practice Location & Days
Cienega High School
Vail, AZ 85641
Monday & Wednesday
 
Game day home field:
Same as practice location
 
Closed enrollment - limited to Cienega High School
 
Colors: Blue & Copper
 
Level 300 Coach: Patrick Coco
Certified Referee: none

Contact:

Patrick Coco

Phone: (520) 954-1333


East Valley Eagles

 
Practice Location & Days
Fremont Junior High School
Mesa, AZ 85205
Saturday, Monday & Wednesday
 
Game day home field:
Fremont Junior High School
1001 N Power Road
Mesa, AZ 85205
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Navy, Black, Gold & Silver 
 
Level 200 Coach:  Mike Webber
Certified Referees: Michael Webber & Glenn Baumgarth

Contact:

Mike Webber

Phone: (314) 565-9714

Eclipse

 
Practice Location & Days:  note different location for each practice
11/5-12/3 & 1/1-3/31
Tuesday 6:00-8:00 p.m.
TBD
 
9/26-12/5 & 1/1-3/31
Thursday 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Paseo Highlands Park
Phoenix, AZ 85027
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors: Athletic Gold, Black & Graphite Gray
 
Level 200 Coach: Sam Kelly & Chris Everett
Level 100 Coaches: Mike Frugone
Certified referee: Sam Kelly

Contact:

Sam Kelly

Phone: (602) 639-2841

Phoenix Firebirds

 
Practice Location & Days
 Biltmore Preparatory Academy
Phoenix, AZ 85018
Monday & Wednesday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Silver, Red & Black
 
Level 200 Coaches:  Rob Speers & Glenn Rose
Level 100 Coaches:  Brett Catchpole & Glenn Appell
Certified Referees:  Rob Speers, Andy Avery, Seth Catchpole & Andy Speers
 

Contact:

Rob Speers

Phone: (602) 361-7978


Red Mountain Knights

 
Practice Location & Days

Cooley Middle School
1100 South Recker Road
Gilbert, AZ 85296

Tuesday & Thursday

 
Colors: Red & Black
 
Level 100 Coaches: Jared Baker, Mike Flexman, Jeff McIntyre, Muimui Hola, Michael Hola, Tonu Shum & Ralph Zavala
Level 200 Coach:  OJ Hawea
Certified Referee: Jeff McIntyre
 
 

Contact:

Jeff McIntyre

Phone: (480) 252-4659

Sahuarita Spartan Rugby

No Website
 
Practice Location & Days
 Sahuarita High School
Sahuarita, AZ 85629
 
Tuesday & Thursday
 
Closed enrollment limited to Sahuarita High School & Walden Grove High School
 
Colors: Leather Brown & Bronze
 
Level 200 Coach: Jeffrey King
Certified Referee:  None
 

Contact:

Jeffrey King

Phone: (520) 405-5292

Salpointe

 
Practice Location & Days
 Salpointe High School
1545 East Copper Street
Tucson, AZ. 85719
Daily Monday to Friday
 
Closed enrollment limited to Salpointe Catholic High School
 
Colors: Maroon & Gold
 
Level 200 Coach: Hans Gregg & Micole Matyas
Certified Referee:  None
 

Contact:

Zach Neveleff

Phone: (520) 551-6434


Scottsdale Wolves

 
Practice Location & Days

El Dorado Park
2140 North 77th Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85257

Tuesday & Thursday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Royal Blue & White
 
Level 300 Coach: Harmen Tjaarda
Level 200 Coaches:  Ron Dave Marti & Joel Borie
Certified Referee:  None

Contact:

Harmen Tjaarda

Phone: (602) 558-4685

Tempe Rugby Club

 
Practice Location & Days

Tempe Academy of International Studies
McKemy Middle School Campus
2250 S. College Avenue
Tempe, AZ 85282

Nov 5 - Dec 17, 2019
Tuesdays 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Jan 7 - April 25, 2020
Tuesday & Thursday 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Open enrollment to entire community

Colors:  Black & Silver

Level 200 Coaches:  Bret Fullerton, David Husband, Omar Habbal
Level 100 Coach:  Charlie McGarvie
Certified referee: None

Contact:

Hal Morgan

Phone: (480) 417-7469

Tucson Blackbirds

 
Practice Location & Days
Dan Felix Park, Field #3
Tucson, AZ 85741
Tuesday &Thursday
 
Game day home field:
Estevan Park
Tucson, AZ 85705
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Black, Gold & White
 
Level 300 Coach: Tim Pappas
Level 200 Coach: Jeremy Fonomioana
Certified Referee:  Jeremy Fonoimoana

Contact:

Tim Pappas

Phone: (520) 256-7565