skip navigation

Bobcats 7s History

2017

High School Open

2017, Won Plate Division finishing 9th out of 28 team competing
Team
Kyle Bohlen - Ahwatukee
Colby Cavanaugh - Red Mountain
Tanner Davison - Northern Arizona
Cameron Diamond - Ahwatukee
Coby Guerrero - Northern Arizona
Eloi Kwete - Phoenix
Oliver Kwete - Phoenix
Braeden Looper - Phoenix
Stephen Schultz - Red Mountain
Lio Teutupe - Tempe
Adriaan Van Niekerk - Ahwatukee
Brody Wainwright - Blackbirds
Results
Pool D
Herriman Red   10      AZ Bobcats      20  
Belmont Gold       0      AZ Bobcats      43
BCYE                      26      AZ Bobcats      19
 
Plate
QF  Utah Academy        0      AZ Bobcats     33
SF    Minn Tundra            0      AZ Bobcats     34
F       LV Blackhawks    12      AZ Bobcats     26

U16 Boys

2017, Finished 7th/8th out of 13 teams competing
Team
Seth Causey - Red Mountain
PJ Coco - Old Pueblo
Garrett Cooper - Phoenix
Quentin Duran - Phoenix
Jack Flanagan - Phoenix
Tyekoda Holtzman - Arrowhead
Garrett Kaufman - West Valley
Nathan Lees - North Valley
Braiden Manusina - Arrowhead
Cyprian Miller - Phoenix
Kyle Ostendorp - Ahwatukee
Carson Shoemaker - Arrowhead
Results
Pool C
BCYE                          27      AZ Bobcats      21
VC Avengers         17       AZ Bobcats     17
Maui Warriors     12       AZ Bobcats      40
USA South                7        AZ Bobcats      19
 
Cup
QF               EIRA                               31      AZ Bobcats    7
Plate SF   Utah Cannibals         24      AZ Bobcats    7

2016

The following players  represented Arizona at the Las Vegas Invitational 7’s tournament (LVI), representing eight clubs:

Tre Bass – Tempe
Connor Bey – West Valley
Ian Bocek – El Mirage
Ben Cohen – North Valley
Tanner Davison – Northern Arizona
Julio Hidalgo – West Valley
Nafi Maafu – Tempe
Cyp Miller – Phoenix
Brad Moran – Phoenix
Vitolio Teutupe – Tempe
Adriaan Van Niekirk – Desert Vista
Brody Wainwright – Blackbirds

2015

The following players represented Arizona at the Las Vegas Invitational 7’s tournament (LVI), representing six clubs:
Ben Cohen – North Valley
Xavier Davis – East Valley
Ryan Hakes – Red Mtn
Julio Hidalgo – West Valley
Jordan Lefevre – Desert Vista
Allister Moat – Desert Vista
Patrice Mogaka – Desert Vista
Tyler Pedone – Blackbirds
Caleb Price – North Valley
Kristian Sanchez – Red Mtn
Malik Vano – Red Mtn
Spencer Zimmerman – Red Mtn

2013

3rd at Celtic 7’s Cup 2013

Alex Rossi Captain (Scottsdale) invite to a HSAA camp
Dylan Audsley (Scottsdale) made the HSAA 7s team and U20 team. Presently at St. Mary’s College (in California)
Austin Teafu (Tempe) made the HSAA 7s and the 7s Junior Olympic Team
Joseph Krigbaum (West Valley) invite to a HSAA camp

Clubs Represented
– Dysart High School
– West Valley
– Scottsdale
– Tempe
– Blackbirds


2013 Bobcat Team


Ian Gregor and Dylan Audsley

2012

1st at Celtic 7’s Cup 2012

Alex Rossi (Captain) – Received a camp invite to the HSAA
Tony Vaitafa – HSAA 2012 touring squad to South Africa
Joseph Krigbaum – Received a camp invite to the HSAA – Currently playing for University of New Mexico
Dylan Audsley – HSAA 7s team & U20 team – Currently playing for St. Mary’s (in California)
Barnaby Audsley – Received a camp invite to the U20s & a camp invite to Collegiate All Americans 15s- Recently finished school and played for Occidental

Clubs represented in the picture
– West Valley
– Tempe
– Red Mountain
– Blackbirds
– Scottsdale


2012 Bobcat Team