skip navigation

Youth Clubs

Barry Gabbard

Youth Commissioner U8, U10, U12 and U14 Boys

Phone: (806) 220-5051

Tami Thomas

U14 Girls


Eclipse Rugby

www.eclipserugby.com
 
Practice Location & Days: 

Paseo Highlands Park

Tuesday & Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors: Athletic Gold, Black & Graphite Gray
 
Level 200 Coach: Sam Kelly, Chris Everett, Mike Frugone, & John Conte
Certified referee: Sam Kelly & Jake Sitko
 

CONTACT:

Michael Frugone


Marana Raptors Youth Rugby

No website

Practice Location & Days

Rillito Park Field # 8

4502 N. 1st Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85718

Practices are Tuesdays 6p.m. to 7:30 p.m. for children aged 5 and up.

Open enrollment for the entire community regardless of school.

 

Colors: Purple & Green

 

Level 200 Coach:  Barry Gabbard
Level 100 Coaches: None
Certified Referee: Barry Gabbard

Contact:

Barry Gabbard

Head Coach

Phone: 8062205051

North Valley Scorpions

 
Practice Location & Days
Phoenix, AZ 85032
Tuesday & Thursday
 
Open enrollment to the entire community
 
Colors:  Green

Level 200 Coaches:  John Conte
Certified referee: none

Contact:

John Conte

Phone: (602) 396-1894

Northern Arizona Sharks Youth Rugby

No website
 
Practice Location & Days
Ponderosa Trails Park

3875 S Wild West Trail
Flagstaff, AZ 86001
Sundays @ 12:00 pm

 
Colors: Navy & Gold
 
Level 200 Coach:  none
Level 100 Coaches: Ross Nicholls
Certified Referee: none
 
Game day location:  TBD

Contact:

Ross Nicholls

Phone: (928) 853-2393


Phoenix Firebirds

 
Practice Location & Days
Monday & Wednesday, 6-8pm.
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Silver, Red & Black
 
Level 200 Coach:  Rob Speers, Brett Catchpole, Caleb Jones, Boris Musakwa
Level 100 Coaches:  Aaron Baldwin, Drew Kingston
Certified Referees:   Rob Speers, Glenn Rose, Ryan Speers, Connor Colao, Teague Perez, Boris Musakwa.

Contact:

Rob Speers

Phone: (602) 361-7978

Red Mountain Knights

 

 
Practice Location & Days
Westwood High
Mesa, AZ  85201
Tuesday & Thursday
 
Colors: Red & Black
 
Level 200 Coach:  OJ Hawea
Level 100 Coaches: Jared Baker, Mike Flexman, Jeff McIntyre, Muimui Hola, Michael Hola & Ralph Zavala
Certified Referee: Jeff McIntyre

Contact:

OJ Hawea

Phone: (602) 531-0426

Scottsdale Wolves

 
Practice Location & Days
Eldorado Park
Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Monday & Wednesday
 
Open enrollment to entire community
 
Colors:  Royal Blue & White
 
Level 200 Coaches:  Dave Elf Thomas, Fred Sanchez, Tami Thomas, Ted Brandt, Mike Ballentine
Level 100 Coach: 
Certified Referee:  Dave Elf Thomas,

Contact:

Harmen Tjaarda

Phone: (602) 558-4685


Tempe Rugby Club

www.temperugby.com
 
FALL – Youth Boys & Girls (U8-U14) Practice Location & Days
Oct 13 - Dec 15, 2022 
Thursdays Only 6:00-7:30 pm
Saturdays - Matches 

Tempe Sports Complex - field #6
8403 South Hardy Drive
Tempe, AZ 85284

SPRING - Youth Boys & Girls (U8-U14) Practice Location & Days
Jan 3 – Mar 4, 2023
Tuesday & Thursday 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Saturdays – Matches

Location:  TBA in December

Open Registration, Boys & Girls, No Experience Required
Youth: U8 Coed Touch, U10-U12 Coed Tackle, U14 Boys Tackle
High School: HS Girls/Boys Tackle
Colors:  Black (Primary); Khaki, White, Silver (Secondary)

COACHING STAFF
USARU Level 200 Certified Coaches: Will Perlaza, Randy Gunzer, Charlie Diaz, 
USARU Level 100 Certified Coaches: Dan Colligan, Josh Krize, Star Pauga, Michal Wrobel
USARU Level 1 Referee Certified: Charlie Diaz, Randy Gunzer, Dan Colligan

Contact:

Hal Morgan

Phone: (480) 417-7469

Tucson Roosters

 
Practice Location & Days
Dan Felix Park
Tucson, AZ 85741
Tuesdays & Thursdays
 
Open enrollment to the entire community
 
Colors:  Red, Gold & Black

Level 200 Coaches: 
Certified referee:  

Contact:

Mark Marrero