skip navigation

High School Boys

Boys high school rugby began in Arizona in 2005 and continues to flourish! With clubs being added all the time, it’s always an exciting season.

Here you will find a list of High School Division 1, Division 2, and U16 boys rugby clubs where you can get contact details and directions to fields, and much more.  Each division, conference, and club page includes information about the schedules, results, and more.

Interested in starting a team?

Jordan Rolfe

High School Boys Commisoner

Phone: (928) 814-8781

Individual Boys HS Club Information and Contacts

Boys High School Teams for 2018-2019 Season

Arrowhead Berserkers Black Mountain Lions Brophy Prep Rugby Club Ciegna Bobcats East Valley Eagles
El Mirage Outlaws Northern AZ Cobrafists Phoenix Firebirds Red Mountain Sahuarita High School
Scottsdale Wolves Tempe Rugby Club Tucson Blackbirds

Boys U16 Teams for 2018-2019 Season

Arrowhead Berserkers Black Mountain Lions Brophy Prep Rugby Club Ciegna Bobcats East Valley Eagles
Eclipse El Mirage Outlaws Phoenix Firebirds Red Mountain Scottsdale Wolves
Tempe Rugby Club Tucson Blackbirds

Club Territories

NOTE:  These are not exclusive boundaries.  Any kid that wants to play rugby will be able to affiliate with a team, no matter where they live or go to school.  The purpose of identifying these primary recruiting areas is for new prospects that go to these schools to know what the primary club is that they feed into.  If your school is not listed here, you are considered “at-large” and generally free to go where ever is convenient for you.

** Closed enrollment

Club High School #1 High School #2 High School #3 High School #4 High School #5
Ahwatukee Desert Vista Mountain Pointe Corona del Sol Valley Christian Chandler Prep
Arrowhead Berserkers Liberty Sunrise Mountain Mountain Ridge Deer Valley Centennnial
Black Mountain Lions Cactus Shadows
Brophy ** Brophy ----- ----- ----- -----
Chandler Crusaders Hamilton Chandler Basha Perry Williams Field
Ciegna Bobcats ** Ciegna High School ----- ----- ----- -----
East Valley Eagles Skyline Desert Ridge Red Mountain Campo Verde Higley
Eclipse Barry Goldwater Sandra Day O'Conner Boulder Creek Greenway Thunderbird
El Mirage Outlaws Dysart Valley Vista Willow Canyon Shadow Ridge Sundown Mountain
Mesa Lions (inactive 2018) Mesa High
Northern Arizona Cobrafists Flagstaff High School
North Valley Scorpions Paradise Valley Shadow Mountain Horizon Pinnacle North Canyon
Phoenix Firebirds North Central Sunnyslope St Marys Brophy
Prescott Blacksheep Prescott High School
Red Mountain Knights Mountain View Westwood Mesquite Gilbert Highland
Sahuarita High School ** Sahuarita High School Walden Grove High School ----- ----- -----
Salpointe High School ** Salpointe Catholic High School ----- ----- ----- -----
Scottsdale Wolves Arcadia Saguaro Coronado Desert Mountain Chaparral
Tempe Tempe McClintock Marcos de Niza Compadre Academy
Tucson Blackbirds Amphi Canyon del Oro Ironwood Ridge Marana Mountain View
Tucson Barbarians Sahuaro Sabino Catalina Foothills Rincon Pala Verde
West Valley Misfits (inactive 2018) Glendale Copper Canyon Millenium Westview Agua Fria